PRIVACY POLICY

At Ginny Hubbard we’re committed to putting you first, ensuring the personal information you provide is protected, and that we’re transparent about how it’s collected and what we do with it.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Ginny Hubbard controls and uses your personal information. It applies to Ginny Hubbard and to any Data Processors that we use in the course of our business. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of other companies that Ginny Hubbard does not own.

When we refer to personal information within this policy, we are referring to information that could identify you as an individual.

About the information we collect and how we collect it

We collect and process personal information from you in order to answer your enquiries, in order to diagnose and provide treatment and to ensure we provide content in the most effective manner for your preferences and for your devices. We also collect and process details of your visits to our website and the pages that you access.

The information you provide to us

Whether via our website, in the course of your enquiries and registration with us, via advertising, emails or in face to face meetings, at each stage, we will be transparent about the information we request from you, such as your name, contact details and information relating to your specific enquiry.

The personal information we collect from you may include the following:

  • information that you give during an enquiry or when you become a client or patient of Dr Ginny Hubbard
  • the name and contact details of your next of kin
  • details of any referrals and other contact we may have had with you
  • details of services and/or treatment you have received from us
  • details of services and/or treatment you have received from a third party who has referred you to us
  • notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you need or have received, including hospital records and medicines administered
  • any feedback about treatment outcomes that you provide
  • information about complaints and incidents
  • payment information from you, including financial or credit card details

Where you have named someone as your next of kin and provided us with their personal information, it is your responsibility to ensure that that individual is aware of and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The personal information we collect is stored on our Content Management System (CMS), provided to us by a third party. If you contact us and you give us permission to do so, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also use third party services to collect your information.

The information we collect about you is used solely for the purposes for which it was provided. We will use it for additional purposes only if we have received your prior consent to do so.

We may also use your information where we have identified that it will help us to pursue our legitimate interests in providing an improved service to you, only when this does not affect your fundamental rights and interests. We may also send you communications containing information about our services in cases where we have identified that you have a legitimate interest in receiving them.

Please do not divulge any sensitive information via our website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to help us to prevent unauthorised access.

The information we collect about your device and your visit to our website

We collect information from your device – your computer, mobile phone, tablet – in order to provide you with content that is relevant for you, and to present it in the most appropriate way for your device. We do this via Google Analytics. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information (www.google.com/privacy).

The data that we collect includes details of your journey through the Ginny Hubbard website, as well as device-specific information such as IP address, mobile device, browser version, operating system, mobile network, device settings and geographical data.

How we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed on a third party platform – WordPress (https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/). This may result in your data being stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When selecting third party platforms, we always seek data processing agreements that are compliant with EU/EEA regulation.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Ginny Hubbard will store your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and for satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Sharing your information

The information you provide may be shared with employees within our organisation so that we can deal with your enquiry or request. We will not share your information with any third parties other than when we are legally obliged to do so.

We also work with professional advisors who may need to provide us with assistance to answer your queries, and with service providers who help us provide our website and emails to you.

We will not sell your information to any third party, unless the practice of Ginny Hubbard is sold itself.

Your rights to control your information

You may, at any time, choose to restrict the collection, use or retention of your personal information and to withdraw your consent for us to process and store that information.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you in an easily accessible format, to have any inaccuracies corrected, or to have that personal information deleted from our records. To do this, please write to us at Ginny Hubbard, London Bridge Hospital City Clinic, 120 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1AR or email daniela.capaldo@nuffieldhealth.com.

About cookies

We collect information about your device – your computer, mobile phone, tablet – when you visit our website, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how you use our site. A cookie is a small file that will ask permission to be stored on your device’s hard drive. It records how you have used our website. This means that when you return to our website, we can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you should a website attempt to put a cookie on your computer.

For information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the AboutCookies website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to that site. Please review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we recommend you check it periodically. If we make substantial changes to this Policy, we will provide you with notice before these changes take effect.

Contact us

If you have any questions relating to your information, suggestions for us, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at Ginny Hubbard, London Bridge Hospital City Clinic, 120 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1AR or email daniela.capaldo@nuffieldhealth.com.

make the change

Book your initial consultation now and make the first step towards feeling confident in your own skin.

london

London Bridge Hospital City Clinic, 120 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AR

IPSWICH

Nuffield Health Ipswich Hospital, Foxhall Road, Ipswich, IP4 5SW